SRC Students Shine at Annual Skillbuild NI Competition

SRC came out as the big winners with 11 medals at Skillbuild NI National Finals. Over 70 local construction apprentices gathered their tools to compete against each other in the annual competition.  The Skillbuild NI competition is designed to test skills, technique and ability within tight timeframes in order to win coveted titles in 10 different trades ranging from brickwork to wall and floor tiling. 

107

SRC Deputy Head of School for Construction and Engineering, John Muckian, with the Skillbuild NI Chairpersons Cup for the highest number of entries, and the Skillbuild NI Department for the Economy Cup for highest number of medals won in 2018 competition

A total of 14 awards were presented to SRC including five gold, three silver and three bronze for individual students.   SRC also received the Skillbuild NI Department of Economy Cup (for the highest number of medals won in the competition), the Skillbuild NI Chairpersons Cup (for the largest number of entries) and the Hugh Gettinby Memorial Award for Excellence in Training to Lecturer Paul Doran(awarded to an individual involved in training of young people and who has displayed the highest standards of success and dedication to the Skillbuild ethos).

Skillbuild NI is organised by CITB NI and supported by the Department for the Economy and helps to assist with maintaining and raising the status and standards of professional and technical education and training.

The competition is held annually each spring with many winners progressing further to represent Northern Ireland in the Skills Show UK and potentially at WorldSkills and is also supported by local construction employers who sponsor each trade category.

The full winners list is as follows:

  • Christopher Doyle (Brickwork) - Silver
  • Michael Hughes (Cabinet Making) - Silver
  • Tommy Helliwell (Cabinet Making) - Bronze
  • Jamie Hughes (Carpentry) - Bronze
  • Benjamin Martin (Electrical Installation) - Gold
  • Jordan Hughes (Painting and Decorating) - Gold
  • Adam Houston (Plastering) - Gold
  • Shane Murray (Plumbing Pipework) - Gold
  • Cathal Murphy (Wall and Floor Tiling) - Gold
  • Sean McLoughlin (Wall and Floor Tiling) - Silver
  • Odhran Connolly (Wall and Floor Tiling) - Bronze

108

Paul Doran, winner of the Hugh Gettinby Memorial Award for Excellence in Training

078

Gold medal winner Adam Houston in the Plastering competition

080

Christopher Doyle who scooped Silver in the Brickwork section